Welcome to Pandora FMS Community!

Find answers, ask questions, and connect with our community around the world.

Welcome to Pandora FMS Community Forums Community support Visual console problem

  • Visual console problem

    Posted by neverland on September 27, 2007 at 12:53

    hi there i been fixing the picture in visual console through “mange report and map builder” but it seem to have problem when some node or some server down but the picture still show up green color.
    anyone know about this ?
    thanks

    raul replied 17 years, 4 months ago 3 Members · 13 Replies
  • 13 Replies
  • Sancho

    Administrator
    September 27, 2007 at 15:49
    2321 Karma points
    Community awards: bulb Bright ideas
    Community rank: tentacle_master_icon Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    hi there i been fixing the picture in visual console through “mange report and map builder” but it seem to have problem when some node or some server down but the picture still show up green color.
    anyone know about this ?
    thanks

    Please give some more details to be able to help you.

  • neverland

    Member
    September 28, 2007 at 07:07
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    as i have done putting details in the agent detail and i create picture in map builder in order to have picture in visual console but when the node or any server is not on but the picture still show the green color instead of red color. do i need to config other part of pandora first in order to have it show red color

    thanks again for your help

  • Sancho

    Administrator
    October 1, 2007 at 17:23
    2321 Karma points
    Community awards: bulb Bright ideas
    Community rank: tentacle_master_icon Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    as i have done putting details in the agent detail and i create picture in map builder in order to have picture in visual console but when the node or any server is not on but the picture still show the green color instead of red color. do i need to config other part of pandora first in order to have it show red color

    thanks again for your help

    You should put there three different graphs:

    erver_bad.png
    server_ok.png
    server.png

    _bad should be “red”, and _ok for “green”. Server png is not used really but you need to place a file without _bad or _ok extension.

    Check image contents, and permissions.

  • neverland

    Member
    October 2, 2007 at 06:44
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    NIL: You should put there three different graphs:
    erver_bad.png
    server_ok.png
    server.png

    Neverland: how toand where? Do you mean in add map item?
    now i have
    server_bad.png
    server_ok.png
    server.png
    under /var/www/html/pandora_console/images

  • Sancho

    Administrator
    October 2, 2007 at 14:25
    2321 Karma points
    Community awards: bulb Bright ideas
    Community rank: tentacle_master_icon Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    NIL: You should put there three different graphs:
    erver_bad.png
    server_ok.png
    server.png

    Neverland: how toand where? Do you mean in add map item?
    now i have
    server_bad.png
    server_ok.png
    server.png
    under /var/www/html/pandora_console/images

    Problem is that you need to put on

    /var/www/html/pandora_console/images/console/icons

  • neverland

    Member
    October 2, 2007 at 15:05
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    it is there also

  • neverland

    Member
    October 8, 2007 at 07:52
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    I have figure out now that the problem is not about there is no image in the folder or not but the problem is that the agent can not show image with the right status or is it neccessary for that agent to have all monitoring not ok and then it will show computer_bad.png

    why do i think so:

    First:
    if ($status == 0){
    echo ““;
    } else {
    echo ““;
    }

    —the result of the above code is that in visual console shows computer_ok.png when computer is ok

    Second:
    if ($status == 1){
    echo ““;
    } else {
    echo ““;
    }

    —the result of the above code is that in visual console shows computer_bad.png when computer is ok

    Do you have any ideas how to make it works?
    thanks

  • raul

    Member
    October 10, 2007 at 21:30
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    No idea, what is really your problem..

    I have figure out now that the problem is not about there is no image in the folder or not but the problem is that the agent can not show image with the right status or is it neccessary for that agent to have all monitoring not ok and then it will show computer_bad.png

    why do i think so:

    First:
    if ($status == 0){
    echo ““;
    } else {
    echo ““;
    }

    —the result of the above code is that in visual console shows computer_ok.png when computer is ok

    Second:
    if ($status == 1){
    echo ““;
    } else {
    echo ““;
    }

    —the result of the above code is that in visual console shows computer_bad.png when computer is ok

    Do you have any ideas how to make it works?
    thanks

  • neverland

    Member
    October 12, 2007 at 11:21
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    if ($status == 0){
    // echo ““;
    echo ““;
    } else {
    echo ““;
    // echo ““;
    }

  • neverland

    Member
    October 12, 2007 at 11:32
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    if

    else
    img src=’images/console/icons/”.$image.”_ok.png’>”;
    img src=’images/console/icons/”.$image.”_ok.png’>”;

  • raul

    Member
    October 12, 2007 at 20:54
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Can you explain the code you write? Have you solved it editing the code?

    Which version are you using? I don’t remember any user to have the same problem.

    Regards,

    Raúl

  • neverland

    Member
    October 16, 2007 at 07:07
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    according to the code what i trying to do is changing some code and see the result (but anyway in the your webbord it just run my code then you will see just ) Firstly i change if status ok then show green and it shows green , and then i change if status ok then show red and it shows red. So in conclusion, it is not about there is no picture in the path file but it is about agent can not display the right status. However, at vi render_view.php i still see nothing to make it work …or do i have to change something in agent../somewhere else….
    thanks for your intention and help

  • raul

    Member
    October 16, 2007 at 10:29
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Maybe you have changed something in the console. This actually runs perfectly just “out of the box”.

    Please, could you update to Final version, to see if this release can solve your problem? (nil released it last friday, but we haven’t published the announce yet)

    Regards,

    Raúl