Welcome to Pandora FMS Community!

Find answers, ask questions, and connect with our community around the world.

Welcome to Pandora FMS Community Forums Community support Modules :Internet/Network connection speed and windows freememory.

  • Modules :Internet/Network connection speed and windows freememory.

    Posted by yduma on October 29, 2008 at 06:28

    Hi.

    Can pandora check connection speed to internet and from one server to another?
    If yes – what I should to do?

    If you can – can you tell me how you check free memory in Windows (I need it in %, so need make little modification).

    Also I found srvinfo.exe in Windows Resource Kits (there are a lot of interesting staff).Maybe this will be interesting to you.

    Regard’s

    manu replied 16 years, 3 months ago 2 Members · 8 Replies
  • 8 Replies
  • manu

    Member
    October 29, 2008 at 06:41
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    1) No, it cannot by default. Maybe you can do it with a plugin and gathering information from another tool such as traceroute or something.
    2) You can post process the information of the module perhaps.

    srvinfo.exe? Can it be executed from a MS-DOS command line?

  • yduma

    Member
    October 29, 2008 at 08:08
    2 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    about srvinfo – I use it like

    #Free space on disk c:
    module_begin
    module_name used disk C:
    module_type generic_data
    module_exec c:srvinfo.exe | find “C$” | gawk “{ print $5/$3*100 }”
    module_description Disk C usage in %.
    module_end

    about memory

    you use module_freememory. can I using it divide for some value (all_memory) to have it in % ?

  • manu

    Member
    October 29, 2008 at 08:16
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    I’ll take a look at srvinfo as soon as I have some time.

    Well, you have to multiply it (in the post-process field in the module management) by X/100 where X means the value you consider the 100%

  • yduma

    Member
    October 29, 2008 at 08:40
    2 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    sorry, but I don’t understand where is post-process field. I use pandoea v. 1.3.1 on server where I get all data from agent’s.

    I can put srvinfo as atachement, if you need.

    Windows Resource Kits is like add on to windows 2003 ( maybe 2008 too, but I don’t know).

  • manu

    Member
    October 29, 2008 at 09:28
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Go to an agent, click on: Manage, then go to modules, after that, edit the module, and you’ll see a “post process” square

  • yduma

    Member
    October 29, 2008 at 10:42
    2 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    but this only in pandora v2 I guess?

  • yduma

    Member
    November 24, 2008 at 03:26
    2 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Hi
    I found how to check internet speed.
    it can be done from script. ( I think you can inplement it in pandora, if you think it is needed)

    #!/bin/sh
    cd /home/pandora/
    wget -o wgetreport http://download.opensuse.org/distribution/10.3/repo/src-oss/suse/src/ConsoleKit-0.2.1-57.src.rpm
    var=`cat wgetreport | grep saved | awk ‘{ print $2 }’`

    #var=$var/128
    var=${var:1}
    var1=`expr “$var” : ‘([0-9]*)’`
    let var1=var1*8
    echo $var1
    rm /home/pandora/ConsoleKit-0.2.1-57.src.rpm
    #rm /home/pandora/wgetreport

    Result in kbps, thanks to post-process – it can be in mbps

    Regard’s.

    P.S. Also if you have different internet connection on same server you can use –bind-address in wget options.

  • manu

    Member
    November 24, 2008 at 04:00
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    That’s great, I’ll add it to the FAQ

    Thank you very much!