Welcome to Pandora FMS Community!

Find answers, ask questions, and connect with our community around the world.

Welcome to Pandora FMS Community Forums Community support How to report data from local module

  • How to report data from local module

    Posted by Acidshock on August 30, 2010 at 03:49

    I have read the documentation and I am wondering how to get data to report to the web console through custom local modules.

    # Networking
    module_begin
    module_name nettraf_eth0_in
    module_type generic_data_inc
    module_exec /sbin/ifconfig eth0 |grep “bytes:” |awk {‘print $2’} |tr -d “bytes:”
    module_description bps IN (post process)
    module_end

    Would I create a data module in the web page?

    daniels replied 14 years, 3 months ago 4 Members · 6 Replies
  • 6 Replies
  • Sancho

    Administrator
    August 31, 2010 at 15:35
    2321 Karma points
    Community awards: bulb Bright ideas
    Community rank: tentacle_master_icon Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    I have read the documentation and I am wondering how to get data to report to the web console through custom local modules.

    # Networking
    module_begin
    module_name nettraf_eth0_in
    module_type generic_data_inc
    module_exec /sbin/ifconfig eth0 |grep “bytes:” |awk {‘print $2’} |tr -d “bytes:”
    module_description bps IN (post process)
    module_end

    Would I create a data module in the web page?

    That module must be in the pandora_agent.conf of the server, and will send the XML to dataserver, module will be created automatically, no need to create the module in the console.

  • Sancho

    Administrator
    August 31, 2010 at 15:36
    2321 Karma points
    Community awards: bulb Bright ideas
    Community rank: tentacle_master_icon Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Another comment: Due it’s a generic_data_inc need at least two modules to “generate” information because it uses a delta (prev data – current data / seconds between them). Just wait a few minutes to see it.

  • ivan-hrkac

    Member
    September 8, 2010 at 15:36
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    I have the same problem.
    I tried to add it in pandora_agent.conf on server, but I still don’t see it on web interface.
    I tried to reboot server and client..

    Thanks
    Ivan

  • Sancho

    Administrator
    September 8, 2010 at 17:47
    2321 Karma points
    Community awards: bulb Bright ideas
    Community rank: tentacle_master_icon Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Execute (as root) the module_exec contents on console:

    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 |grep “bytes:” |awk {‘print $2’} |tr -d “bytes:”

    If returns a valid value, it’s ok, if not, replace by a valid command before use in a module. Pandora expects a number, anything else will produce a invalid data (not visible).

  • ivan-hrkac

    Member
    September 9, 2010 at 10:26
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Hi

    When I executed /sbin/ifconfig eth0 |grep “bytes:” |awk {‘print $2’} |tr -d “bytes:”
    I got a number.
    But I have the same problem with other custom module. For example:

    module_begin
    module_name Notepad
    module_description Monitor notepad process
    module_proc notepad.exe
    module_type generic_proc
    module_async yes
    module_name

    I configured this module on client side pandora_agent.conf and also on server pandora_agent.conf. But I dont see it on web console.
    How can I get any custom module (configured on client) in web console?

    Thanks in advance

    Ivan

  • daniels

    Member
    November 26, 2010 at 20:12
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    It seems that you have a problem running the pandora client in the pandora server machine, right?

    Are you using tentacle for communication between client <-> server?

    Regards.