Welcome to Pandora FMS Community!

Find answers, ask questions, and connect with our community around the world.

  • [Solved] flash graph is not working

    Posted by liqweed on enero 10, 2010 at 22:12

    hi

    we have just updated from cvs version to 3.0 stable (installed from .deb).
    flash graphs stopped working. they display ‘agent access rate’ and few graphs but NOT ANY from agents data.
    when i switch to non-flash ones it just works.
    i can see graph’s source with values when i view the page source.

    is there any way to fix that please?

    thanks for your great work!

    HFalch replied 14 years, 9 months ago 5 Members · 15 Replies
  • 15 Replies
  • Sancho

    Administrator
    enero 11, 2010 at 15:40
    2229 Karma points
    Community awards: bulb Bright ideas
    Community rank: tentacle_master_icon Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    hi

    we have just updated from cvs version to 3.0 stable (installed from .deb).
    flash graphs stopped working. they display ‘agent access rate’ and few graphs but NOT ANY from agents data.
    when i switch to non-flash ones it just works.
    i can see graph’s source with values when i view the page source.

    is there any way to fix that please?

    thanks for your great work!

    Have you tested the demo running at farscape.artica.es ?. If this works for you its a problem in your setup, if not, is a problem in your browser.

  • liqweed

    Member
    enero 11, 2010 at 22:05
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    i looked at demo (http://farscape.artica.es/pandora/) and it seem to me that flash fusion charts are disabled.
    i can see graphs in images. this works at our installation too.
    problem is when fusion charts try to do this job.

  • Sancho

    Administrator
    enero 12, 2010 at 22:28
    2229 Karma points
    Community awards: bulb Bright ideas
    Community rank: tentacle_master_icon Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Damm, flash was disabled in the demo, can you try to see if flash graphs in the demo works for you ?

  • liqweed

    Member
    enero 13, 2010 at 20:17
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    thanks for turning flash graphs on.
    i can see your graphs fine.

    there is a difference between our sources in..

    {
            var myChart = new FusionCharts(“//include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf”, “chart_330690064”, “555”, “245”, “0”, “1”);

    and
    {
            var myChart = new FusionCharts(“/pandora_console/include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf”, “chart_1966635550”, “555”, “245”, “0”, “1”);

    i have 2x // in path
    my config is:

                        $config[“homedir”]=”/var/www/pandora_console”;      // Config homedir
                        $config[“homeurl”]=”/”;        // Base URL

    should this be the problem with rendering the graph?

  • Sancho

    Administrator
    enero 13, 2010 at 20:41
    2229 Karma points
    Community awards: bulb Bright ideas
    Community rank: tentacle_master_icon Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Your $config[“homeurl”] should be /pandora_console

    I think thats the problem.

  • raul

    Member
    enero 15, 2010 at 15:09
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    If you access Pandora though http://your_server/pandora_console/index.php, then you have to set the  $config[“homeurl”] = /pandora_console (this is done in the installation process, as the script gets the URL).

    If you access though http://your_server/index.php, this is probably a bug… In which pages you can’t see the flash??

  • liqweed

    Member
    enero 17, 2010 at 07:23
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    yes. my install is to /

    i cannot see graphs in popup window:

    http://mypandoraurl/operation/agentes/stat_win.php?type=sparse&period=86400&id=72372&label=ucd%20cpu%20system%20%&refresh=600

    i can see without problems:

    http://mypandoraurl/index.php?sec=estado&sec2=operation/agentes/ver_agente&id_agente=1762

    in your demo installation it works fine.
    tested via latest firefox & chromium.

    http://pastebin.ca/1754255

  • nachocharro

    Member
    enero 18, 2010 at 17:47
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    I have the same problem, but I cannot see any graph. I hat the old ubuntu hardy, Pandora FMS 2.1 version and I did the update. Everythings worked fine, even the database conversion, but the graphics didnt work. Maybe I need install anything more.

  • raul

    Member
    enero 18, 2010 at 21:50
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Mmm, I think it’s a bug. It should be solved in one commit.

    Let’s try to solve it:

    Change the code in the /include/functions_fsgraph.php file, line 195, from:

    var myChart = new FusionCharts(“‘ .  $config[“homeurl”] .  ‘/include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf”,

    to

    var myChart = new FusionCharts(“‘ .    $pre_url .  ‘/include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf”,

    Please, change, and try again.

    Thanks.

    Raul

  • nachocharro

    Member
    enero 19, 2010 at 12:22
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Nothing happens, the problem remains.

    Thanks for your help.

    This is my screen,

  • nachocharro

    Member
    enero 19, 2010 at 16:49
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    My case SOLVED.

    You were wright. I compared the actual version with the old one (2.1) and I discovered some difference in the configuration of the file ./include/config.php.

    The configuration which does work is:

    <?php
    // Begin of automatic config file
    $config["dbname"]="pandora";                    // MySQL DataBase name
    $config["dbuser"]="root";                      // DB User
    $config["dbpass"]="pandora";                    // DB Password
    $config["dbhost"]="localhost";                  // DB Host
    $config["homedir"]="/var/www/pandora_console";          // Config homedir
    $config["homeurl"]="/pandora_console";                  // Base URL
    // End of automatic config file

    I changed it, and all the graphics are working.

  • raul

    Member
    enero 19, 2010 at 21:52
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    As I see in the picture you have sent, you have your url in /pandora_console, so you should have in your config file:

    $config[“homeurl”]=”/pandora_console”;

    Anyway, if you take a look at the source code of the HTML page in the graph page, and search for FusionCharts, what do you see?

    By the way, I’m from Salamanca 😀

    Nothing happens, the problem remains.

    Thanks for your help.

    This is my screen,

  • nachocharro

    Member
    enero 21, 2010 at 13:59
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    You’re right in the two things,

    FusionChart is referred to pandora_console

    and I’m from Salamanca too.

    All is working now, better than ever.

  • liqweed

    Member
    enero 25, 2010 at 19:08
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    var myChart = new FusionCharts(“‘ .    $pre_url .  ‘/include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf”,

    fixed our problem.

    thanks!

  • HFalch

    Member
    febrero 16, 2010 at 19:39
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: tentacle-noob-1 Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Mmm, I think it’s a bug. It should be solved in one commit.

    Let’s try to solve it:

    Change the code in the /include/functions_fsgraph.php file, line 195, from:

    var myChart = new FusionCharts(“‘ .   $config[“homeurl”] .  ‘/include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf”,

    to

    var myChart = new FusionCharts(“‘ .     $pre_url .  ‘/include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf”,

    Please, change, and try again.

    Thanks.

    Raul

    Just wanted to throw in a +1 on this. I have also installed to the root address (http:///index.php), and had no flash graphs after installation. This little patch fixed it.