Welcome to Pandora FMS Community!

Find answers, ask questions, and connect with our community around the world.

Welcome to Pandora FMS Community Forums Community support Graphs not showing in ‘default’ critical email alert

  • Graphs not showing in ‘default’ critical email alert

    Posted by dynamicl on September 13, 2017 at 23:10

    Just getting the dreaded red x in a box where the image is supposed to be.

    No changes have been made to the standard ’email to admin’ template. Red alarm image shows up fine, so pretty sure its not an outlook issue.

    I can see the template is using this tag at the bottom ‘_modulegraph_24h_’

    … and the email source when it arrives shows this …

    Hope you can help,

    Thanks

    Jose replied 4 weeks, 1 day ago 7 Members · 9 Replies
  • 9 Replies
  • vic

    Administrator
    September 14, 2017 at 16:14
    854 Karma points
    Community awards: Bright ideas
    Community rank: Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Hi dynamicl,

    You have to go to the Pandora configuration, set the password and the allowed IP addresses.

    Then you need modify the configuration file of the pandora server and uncomment these lines.

    # console_api_pass: Api pass
    console_api_pass apipass
    
    # console_user: Console user name (admin by default)
    console_user admin
    

    Check if you can see the graph in the email.

    Best regards,

    vic.

  • dynamicl

    Member
    September 14, 2017 at 19:09
    2 Karma points
    Community rank: Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Thanks Vic, worked perfectly!

  • idic

    Member
    February 25, 2019 at 23:01
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Hi dynamicl,

    You have to go to the Pandora configuration, set the password and the allowed IP addresses.

    Then you need modify the configuration file of the pandora server and uncomment these lines.

    # console_api_pass: Api pass
    console_api_pass apipass
    
    # console_user: Console user name (admin by default)
    console_user admin
    

    Check if you can see the graph in the email.

    Best regards,

    vic.

    I must be missing something here. 

    I’ve updated my password via the gui, I just set as ‘apipass’ to test, and updated access to be 127.0.0.1 and *.  Then updated my pandora_server.conf to be the below.

    console_api_url http://localhost/pandora_console/include/api.php
    console_api_pass apipass
    console_user admin

    It sends out email via gmail and when i open it there i get no graphs.  Is it because I’m doing it via gmail?

    Thanks

    View post on imgur.com

  • Alberto

    Moderator
    February 26, 2019 at 18:49
    505 Karma points
    Community rank: Tentacle Master
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Hi dynamicl,

    You have to go to the Pandora configuration, set the password and the allowed IP addresses.

    Then you need modify the configuration file of the pandora server and uncomment these lines.

    # console_api_pass: Api pass
    console_api_pass apipass
    
    # console_user: Console user name (admin by default)
    console_user admin
    

    Check if you can see the graph in the email.

    Best regards,

    vic.

    I must be missing something here. 

    I’ve updated my password via the gui, I just set as ‘apipass’ to test, and updated access to be 127.0.0.1 and *.  Then updated my pandora_server.conf to be the below.

    console_api_url http://localhost/pandora_console/include/api.php
    console_api_pass apipass
    console_user admin

    It sends out email via gmail and when i open it there i get no graphs.  Is it because I’m doing it via gmail?

    Thanks

    Good morning idic,

    What version of Pandora FMS do you have installed?

    Alberto

    View post on imgur.com

  • idic

    Member
    February 27, 2019 at 02:41
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    I am running Pandora FMS v7.0NG.731 – Build PC190130 – MR 24

  • eduardo-corral

    Member
    February 27, 2019 at 16:38
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    I am running Pandora FMS v7.0NG.731 – Build PC190130 – MR 24

    Greetings, idic

    What graph are you trying to generate? A pdf or an alert related one? If its the second case, you’ll need a console_pass parameter following the previous three. 

    console_api_url http://localhost/pandora_console/include/api.php
    console_api_pass apipass
    console_user admin
    console_pass userpass

    You’ll have to notice too that your url can’t be localhost, you’ll have to provide the IP. 

    Regards, 

    Eduardo.

  • idic

    Member
    February 28, 2019 at 00:20
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Perfect!  Thank you.

    This step which up to now I missed, was very helpful

    # To make sure console_api_url, console_api_pass, console_user and console_pass are properly configured run:
    #       curl "?op=get&op2=test&apipass=&user=&pass="
  • jnbruguer

    Member
    May 6, 2021 at 15:29
    0 Karma points
    Community rank: Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    Hi,
    I’m newbie in this software, I configured it and works fine, but I receive only a part of the graph.

    I’m trying to send the _modulegraph24_.

    I configured all the things that you say:

    console_api_url http://10.0.0.13/pandora_console/include/api.php

    # console_api_pass: Api pass
    console_api_pass *******
    console_user admin
    console_pass ******

    And I put the same api_pass in gui enviroment.

    Can you help me?

    Thnaks in advance
    Joan

  • Jose

    Member
    September 6, 2022 at 12:56
    15 Karma points
    Community rank: Tentacle noob
    Like it
    Up
    0
    Down
    Drop it
    ::

    i have also faced same issue with graph vidmate.app saveinsta

    • This reply was modified 4 weeks, 1 day ago by  Jose.