Pandora FMS community forums
[Solved] flash graph is not working - Printable Version

+- Pandora FMS community forums (https://pandorafms.com/community-forums)
+-- Forum: Pandora FMS (https://pandorafms.com/community-forums/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: Advanced troubleshooting and problems (https://pandorafms.com/community-forums/forum-11.html)
+--- Thread: [Solved] flash graph is not working (/thread-1036.html)

Pages: 1 2


[Solved] flash graph is not working - liqweed - 01-10-2010

hi

we have just updated from cvs version to 3.0 stable (installed from .deb).
flash graphs stopped working. they display 'agent access rate' and few graphs but NOT ANY from agents data.
when i switch to non-flash ones it just works.
i can see graph's source with values when i view the page source.

is there any way to fix that please?

thanks for your great work!



Re: flash graph is not working - slerena - 01-11-2010

(01-10-2010, 06:12 PM)liqweed link Wrote: hi

we have just updated from cvs version to 3.0 stable (installed from .deb).
flash graphs stopped working. they display 'agent access rate' and few graphs but NOT ANY from agents data.
when i switch to non-flash ones it just works.
i can see graph's source with values when i view the page source.

is there any way to fix that please?

thanks for your great work!

Have you tested the demo running at farscape.artica.es ?. If this works for you its a problem in your setup, if not, is a problem in your browser.




Re: flash graph is not working - liqweed - 01-11-2010


i looked at demo (http://farscape.artica.es/pandora/) and it seem to me that flash fusion charts are disabled.
i can see graphs in images. this works at our installation too.
problem is when fusion charts try to do this job.




Re: flash graph is not working - slerena - 01-12-2010

Damm, flash was disabled in the demo, can you try to see if flash graphs in the demo works for you ?



Re: flash graph is not working - liqweed - 01-13-2010

thanks for turning flash graphs on.
i can see your graphs fine.

there is a difference between our sources in..

{
        var myChart = new FusionCharts("//include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf", "chart_330690064", "555", "245", "0", "1");

and
{
        var myChart = new FusionCharts("/pandora_console/include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf", "chart_1966635550", "555", "245", "0", "1");


i have 2x // in path
my config is:

                    $config["homedir"]="/var/www/pandora_console";      // Config homedir
                    $config["homeurl"]="/";        // Base URL

should this be the problem with rendering the graph?




Re: flash graph is not working - slerena - 01-13-2010

Your $config["homeurl"] should be /pandora_console

I think thats the problem.


Re: flash graph is not working - raul - 01-15-2010

If you access Pandora though http://your_server/pandora_console/index.php, then you have to set the  $config["homeurl"] = /pandora_console (this is done in the installation process, as the script gets the URL).

If you access though http://your_server/index.php, this is probably a bug... In which pages you can't see the flash??


Re: flash graph is not working - liqweed - 01-17-2010

yes. my install is to /

i cannot see graphs in popup window:

http://mypandoraurl/operation/agentes/stat_win.php?type=sparse&period=86400&id=72372&label=ucd%20cpu%20system%20%&refresh=600

i can see without problems:

http://mypandoraurl/index.php?sec=estado&sec2=operation/agentes/ver_agente&id_agente=1762


in your demo installation it works fine.
tested via latest firefox & chromium.

http://pastebin.ca/1754255



Re: flash graph is not working - nachocharro - 01-18-2010

I have the same problem, but I cannot see any graph. I hat the old ubuntu hardy, Pandora FMS 2.1 version and I did the update. Everythings worked fine, even the database conversion, but the graphics didnt work. Maybe I need install anything more.


Re: flash graph is not working - raul - 01-18-2010

Mmm, I think it's a bug. It should be solved in one commit.

Let's try to solve it:

Change the code in the /include/functions_fsgraph.php file, line 195, from:

[sup]var myChart = new FusionCharts("' .  $config["homeurl"] .  '/include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf",[/sup]

to

[sup]var myChart = new FusionCharts("' .    $pre_url .  '/include/FusionCharts/FCF_MSArea2D.swf", [/sup]

Please, change, and try again.

Thanks.

Raul